Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £585,000 7.9% 7.0%
Nov 2013 £485,000 na na
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,248 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £585,000 £4,301 £713,766 £5,248
Nov 2013 £485,000 £3,566 £883,178 £6,494

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £738,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Upney Lane.

Photos for 68 Upney Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2017 17/01421/CLU_P
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
68 Upney Lane, Barking, Barking And Dagenham
Description:
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Erection of single storey rear extension and loft conversion involving construction of gable end roof and rear dormer window.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments: