Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £245,000 6.5% 4.5%
Apr 1997 £72,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Greenfields, Main Street.

Floorplan Greenfields
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £245,000 £1,581 £372,578 £2,404
Apr 1997 £72,500 £468 £326,622 £2,107

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Leverton are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,940 per square metre (£194 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Greenfields Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for Greenfields Main Street.

Photos for Greenfields Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 5 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 22/01616/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Greenfields Main Street Laneham Retford Nottinghamshire
Description:
Non Material Amendment to 18/00353/HSE for Amendment to Garage Including Addition of Side Extension to Dwelling.

Planning ref:
May 2018 18/00353/HSE
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Greenfields Main Street Laneham Retford Nottinghamshire
Description:
Erect Single Storey Side, Front and Rear Extensions, Construct Dormer to Rear Elevation and Increase Height of Detached Double Garage and Carry Out Alterations to Dwelling

Planning ref:
September 2017 17/00933/RSB
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Greenfields Main Street Laneham Retford Nottinghamshire
Description:
Resubmission of P/A 16/01190/HSE - Erect 1.5 Storey Side Extension with Rear Enclosed Balcony, Rear Dormer and Increase Height of Detached Double Garage and Alterations to Dwelling