Property data
Sale history
£272,950 on Feb 2016
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £272,950 £2,068 £349,896 £2,651

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.