22, Regents View, BB1 8QQ
22 Regents View is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £130,000 5.1% 3.0% Nov 2001 £63,500 0.2% -1.5% Aug 1996 £62,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Regents View.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,874 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £130,000 £1,781 £209,792 £2,874 Nov 2001 £63,500 £870 £246,033 £3,370 Aug 1996 £62,950 £862 £251,854 £3,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Regents View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Regents View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.