21, Beecher Road, B63 2DW
21 Beecher Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £122,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £122,500 27.6% 26.8% May 2014 £75,000 8.8% 6.4% Oct 2000 £24,000 -3.8% -5.2% Oct 1997 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Beecher Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £122,500 £1,750 £202,083 £2,887 May 2014 £75,000 £1,071 £140,678 £2,010 Oct 2000 £24,000 £343 £89,339 £1,276 Oct 1997 £27,000 £386 £126,295 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Beecher Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Beecher Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.