Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£172,500 Jan 2016 3.0% 1.6% £232,856
£150,000 May 2011 0.0% -3.3% £224,944
£150,000 Jul 2009 na na £234,048
Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,450 per sqm (£321 per sqft) in Jan 2016. For context, homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bideford EX39-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £118,000 and £176,000 (50 m² × typical £/sqm in Bideford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Gate Field Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings (taken in April 2015) of 12 Gate Field Road.

Photos for 12 Gate Field Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: