6, Rycote Close, SN5 6AR
6 Rycote Close is a 77 m² flat in Grange Park. It sold for £109,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £109,000 1.6% -0.5% Dec 2006 £94,000 4.6% 2.0% Dec 2004 £86,000 -1.0% -2.5% Sep 2002 £87,995 21.6% 20.0% Apr 1999 £44,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Rycote Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £109,000 £1,416 £125,494 £1,630 Dec 2006 £94,000 £1,221 £169,794 £2,205 Dec 2004 £86,000 £1,117 £162,579 £2,111 Sep 2002 £87,995 £1,143 £202,469 £2,629 Apr 1999 £44,700 £581 £172,340 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,040 per square metre (£315 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Rycote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rycote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.