Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £226,000 3.0% 0.8%
Sep 2005 £166,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Amethyst Drive.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,013 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £226,000 £2,790 £325,033 £4,013
Sep 2005 £166,000 £2,049 £289,205 £3,570

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Amethyst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Amethyst Drive.

Photos for 28 Amethyst Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.