21, Barns Dene, AL5 2HH
21 Barns Dene is a 215 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,375,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,375,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Barns Dene.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,395 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,844 per square metre (£729 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £1,375,000 £6,395 £1,686,354 £7,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,686,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £1,492,000 and £2,004,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 949 square metres (10,215 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Barns Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Barns Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 5/2017/2824
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Barns Dene Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey front extension to create new porch, part single, part two storey rear extension with rooflights, first floor side extension with front dormer, ground floor front roof conversion from flat to pitched roof and alterations to openings followin
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 5/2017/0726
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Barns Dene Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 (details of materials) of planning permission 5/2016/2801 dated 14/11/2016 for Single storey front extension to create new porch, part single, part two storey rear extension with rooflights, first floor side extension with front d