Brook House, Millend, GL15 4ED
Brook House Millend is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Yorkley. It sold for £273,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £273,000 0.8% -1.4% Jul 2005 £249,950 20.9% 19.0% Mar 2000 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £273,000 £1,750 £427,510 £2,740 Jul 2005 £249,950 £1,602 £422,954 £2,711 Mar 2000 £90,000 £577 £378,672 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yorkley are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,890 per square metre (£209 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brook House Millend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for Brook House Millend.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.