62, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
62 Chipstead Lane is a 100 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £577,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £577,000 5.5% 3.4% Feb 2000 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,770 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,220 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £577,000 £5,770 £722,043 £7,220 Feb 2000 £242,500 £2,425 £850,030 £8,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.