16, Back School Street, LS27 8BN
16 Back School Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £94,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £94,000 2.3% 0.2% Jun 2003 £69,995 62.4% 60.5% Apr 2002 £38,500 2.0% 0.2% May 1995 £33,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Back School Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £94,000 £1,270 £159,251 £2,152 Jun 2003 £69,995 £946 £175,649 £2,374 Apr 2002 £38,500 £520 £137,296 £1,855 May 1995 £33,500 £453 £191,997 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Back School Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Back School Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.