35, Coleridge Close, SG4 0QX
35 Coleridge Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Hitchin. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £350,000 7.9% 5.9% May 2010 £217,500 4.8% 2.1% Aug 2005 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Coleridge Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,677 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £350,000 £4,667 £425,763 £5,677 May 2010 £217,500 £2,900 £397,506 £5,300 Aug 2005 £174,000 £2,320 £406,230 £5,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,880 per square metre (£428 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Coleridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Coleridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: