Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Apr 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Valley Road.

Floorplan 69
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,381 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £120,000 £1,395 £204,724 £2,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Valley Road.

Photos for 69 Valley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2020 A/20/89959/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
69 Valley Road Wigan
Description:
To extend dwellinghouse - creation of first floor to rear, together with single storey extension to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.