169, Barns Lane, WS4 1HN
169 Barns Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Rushall. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £125,000 1.1% -1.1% Sep 2004 £109,950 15.9% 14.3% Dec 1998 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 169, Barns Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £125,000 £1,603 £201,188 £2,579 Sep 2004 £109,950 £1,410 £224,265 £2,875 Dec 1998 £47,000 £603 £223,161 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 169 Barns Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 169 Barns Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.