5, Gilby Close, LE17 6NH
5 Gilby Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Husbands Bosworth. It sold for £169,950 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £169,950 4.9% 4.1% Aug 2013 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £169,950 £2,575 £242,678 £3,677 Aug 2013 £150,000 £2,273 £213,487 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Husbands Bosworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,730 per square metre (£265 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Gilby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Gilby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.