32, Phyllis Street, CF62 5UW
32 Phyllis Street is a 103 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £117,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£117,000 on Jan 2016
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,135 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £117,000 £1,136 £199,214 £1,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 32 Phyllis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: