54, Redgrave Close, NE8 3JE
54 Redgrave Close is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £180,000 1.1% -1.0% Oct 2003 £158,000 40.7% 39.0% Jun 2002 £99,950 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £180,000 £1,607 £231,580 £2,068 Oct 2003 £158,000 £1,411 £290,960 £2,598 Jun 2002 £99,950 £892 £226,805 £2,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Redgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.