Property data
Sale history
£140,000 on Mar 2016 (est. today's value: £196,817)
Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,121 per sqm (£197 per sqft) in Mar 2016. For context, homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,820 per square metre (£269 and £354 per square foot) . See the analysis of Eccles M30-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £191,000 and £252,000 (66 m² × typical £/sqm in Eccles). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Godolphin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2020) of 42 Godolphin Close.

Photos for 42 Godolphin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.