5, Grindleton Avenue, M22 9AR
5 Grindleton Avenue is a 101 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £237,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £237,500 3.3% 1.2% Dec 2006 £175,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Grindleton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £237,500 £2,351 £385,547 £3,817 Dec 2006 £175,495 £1,738 £302,257 £2,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,190 per square metre (£222 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Grindleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Grindleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.