30, Acacia Close, LE3 3PX
30 Acacia Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Thorpe Astley. It sold for £148,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £148,000 1.4% -0.5% Aug 2008 £133,000 5.7% 3.2% Apr 2003 £99,000 13.0% 11.1% Jan 1997 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £148,000 £2,691 £222,186 £4,040 Aug 2008 £133,000 £2,418 £216,099 £3,929 Apr 2003 £99,000 £1,800 £213,486 £3,882 Jan 1997 £46,500 £845 £241,548 £4,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorpe Astley are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,570 per square metre (£258 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Acacia Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Acacia Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.