5, Pen Y Cae, CF82 7FA
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £295,000 Jan 2016 2.4% 0.2% £455,383 £230,000 Aug 2005 na na £431,972 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,891 per sqm (£176 per sqft) in Jan 2016. For context, homes in Ystrad Mynach are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,690 per square metre (£170 and £249 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ystrad Mynach CF82-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £285,000 and £420,000 (156 m² × typical £/sqm in Ystrad Mynach). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,184 square metres (12,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Pen Y Cae. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2015) of 5 Pen Y Cae.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/0073/CLPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Pen-y-cae Ystrad Mynach Hengoed
- Description:
- Obtain a Lawful Development Certificate for a detached workshop
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/0275/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Pen-Y-Cae Ystrad Mynach Hengoed
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear and side extension, extend existing terraced area and re-roof rear of existing garage
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/0067/CLPU
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused