5, Cae Bryn, LL17 0RH
5 Cae Bryn is a 58 m² terraced home in St Asaph. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £110,000 5.7% 3.6% Mar 2001 £48,000 5.1% 3.4% Jul 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £110,000 £1,897 £167,180 £2,882 Mar 2001 £48,000 £828 £186,775 £3,220 Jul 1996 £38,000 £655 £181,616 £3,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Asaph are now selling for between £2,310 and £2,930 per square metre (£214 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Cae Bryn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cae Bryn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.