20, Hat Road, LE3 2WF
20 Hat Road is a 108 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Mar 2016
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,157 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £125,000 £1,157 £199,247 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/0313/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Hat Road Braunstone Town Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 4 (finished floor levels) attached to planning permission 17/1647/FUL
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/0383/NMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Hat Road Braunstone Town Leicestershire
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning permission 17/1647/FUL to amend position of dwelling
- Summary:
- 25 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale