23, Berkeley Grove, LS8 3RJ
23 Berkeley Grove is a 67 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £73,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £73,000 -0.8% -2.9% Sep 2006 £79,000 20.2% 17.8% Sep 2003 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £73,000 £1,090 £110,006 £1,642 Sep 2006 £79,000 £1,179 £157,451 £2,350 Sep 2003 £45,000 £672 £138,219 £2,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Berkeley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Berkeley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: