33, Maple Road, RM17 6LB
33 Maple Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £220,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £220,000 9.6% 8.0% May 2011 £142,000 -0.4% -3.2% Jan 2006 £144,995 8.2% 6.3% Aug 2003 £120,000 23.5% 22.1% Jun 2001 £75,995 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,379 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £220,000 £3,014 £319,695 £4,379 May 2011 £142,000 £1,945 £329,109 £4,508 Jan 2006 £144,995 £1,986 £333,563 £4,569 Aug 2003 £120,000 £1,644 £314,620 £4,310 Jun 2001 £75,995 £1,041 £336,123 £4,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Maple Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Maple Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: