57, Mercia Drive, NG32 3QQ
57 Mercia Drive is a 107 m² detached home in Ancaster. It sold for £161,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £161,000 4.8% 2.7% Jul 2001 £80,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Mercia Drive.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,504 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,174 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £161,000 £1,505 £232,569 £2,174 Jul 2001 £80,995 £757 £237,391 £2,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Mercia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.