77, Chaucer Drive, LN2 4LT
77 Chaucer Drive is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £125,750 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £125,750 57.6% 57.0% Jun 2015 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Chaucer Drive.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £125,750 £1,515 £183,598 £2,212 Jun 2015 £87,500 £1,054 £137,382 £1,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Chaucer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Chaucer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.