18, Ethnard Road, SE15 1RU
18 Ethnard Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Peckham. It sold for £730,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £730,000 21.3% 19.1% Sep 2010 £250,000 1.1% -1.3% Feb 2004 £232,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ethnard Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,636 per square metre (£617 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,276 per square metre (£769 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £730,000 £6,636 £910,316 £8,276 Sep 2010 £250,000 £2,273 £588,667 £5,352 Feb 2004 £232,000 £2,109 £826,381 £7,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £910,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peckham are now selling for between £4,560 and £7,110 per square metre (£423 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Ethnard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ethnard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/AP/4371
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 18 ETHNARD ROAD, LONDON
- Description:
- Construction of ground floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/AP/4372
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Ethnard Road London
- Description:
- Construction of a rear dormer extension, an extension over outrigger and two rooflights on the front roofslope.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area