30, Maypole Green Road, CO2 9NX
30 Maypole Green Road is a 37 m² flat in Colchester. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Feb 2016
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,439 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £100,000 £2,703 £127,244 £3,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,270 per square metre (£301 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Maypole Green Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 30 Maypole Green Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.