37a, Elm Road, SS9 1SW
37a Elm Road is a 67 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Feb 2016
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,364 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £180,000 £2,687 £225,375 £3,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37a Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 37a Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.