Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £289,950 2.6% 0.4%
Feb 2004 £210,000 19.8% 18.2%
Nov 2001 £139,995 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £289,950 £2,788 £377,434 £3,629
Feb 2004 £210,000 £2,019 £442,678 £4,257
Nov 2001 £139,995 £1,346 £419,453 £4,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucclecote are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,900 per square metre (£283 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Churchdown Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Churchdown Lane.

Photos for 10 Churchdown Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.