46, Walton Street, LE3 0DX
46 Walton Street is a 103 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £125,000 5.0% 2.9% Nov 2001 £62,000 18.0% 16.7% Nov 2000 £52,000 7.1% 5.2% Jan 1997 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £125,000 £1,214 £200,989 £1,951 Nov 2001 £62,000 £602 £198,680 £1,929 Nov 2000 £52,000 £505 £212,070 £2,059 Jan 1997 £40,000 £388 £234,995 £2,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Walton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.