21, Shuttlemead, DA5 1RE
21 Shuttlemead is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Bexley. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £450,000 6.1% 3.8% Jun 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Shuttlemead.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,521 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,379 per square metre (£778 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £450,000 £6,522 £578,167 £8,379 Jun 2004 £225,000 £3,261 £546,678 £7,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £578,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Shuttlemead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Shuttlemead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.