Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £145,000 4.4% 2.3%
Jul 2002 £79,950 10.2% 8.4%
Aug 1996 £45,264 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £145,000 £2,014 £263,954 £3,666
Jul 2002 £79,950 £1,110 £256,326 £3,560
Aug 1996 £45,264 £629 £247,522 £3,438

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Defford Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Defford Drive.

Photos for 3 Defford Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.