10, Westfield, CT2 9ER
10 Westfield is a 90 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £338,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £338,000 6.2% 4.8% Jun 2012 £270,000 6.7% 4.3% Nov 2000 £128,000 10.0% 8.2% May 1996 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Westfield.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,867 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £338,000 £3,756 £438,061 £4,867 Jun 2012 £270,000 £3,000 £449,382 £4,993 Nov 2000 £128,000 £1,422 £454,335 £5,048 May 1996 £83,000 £922 £495,090 £5,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Westfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Westfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 CA//17/00466
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Westfield Blea
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey extension to rear elevation following demolition of existing conservatory together with conversion of garage to living accommodation and proposed new lobby to side
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 CA//16/02897
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Westfield Blea
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey extension to the rear of the dwelling following demolition of conservatory and conversion of garage following single-storey extension to the front.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990