27a, Ferrier Close, ME8 9JL
27a Ferrier Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £267,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £267,000 3.6% 1.4% Jun 2006 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27a, Ferrier Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,812 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £267,000 £3,468 £370,514 £4,812 Jun 2006 £189,000 £2,455 £398,063 £5,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27a Ferrier Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 27a Ferrier Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.