Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £190,000 17.1% 15.5%
Jul 2012 £100,000 0.0% -2.7%
Mar 2009 £100,000 11.0% 8.9%
Jul 1999 £36,500 2.8% 0.9%
Dec 1995 £33,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Peartree Close.

Floorplan 69
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £190,000 £2,836 £217,414 £3,245
Jul 2012 £100,000 £1,493 £178,250 £2,660
Mar 2009 £100,000 £1,493 £182,556 £2,725
Jul 1999 £36,500 £545 £162,007 £2,418
Dec 1995 £33,000 £493 £217,394 £3,245

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ockendon are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,990 per square metre (£344 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Peartree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Peartree Close.

Photos for 69 Peartree Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.