50, Linnet Close, N9 8UH
50 Linnet Close is a 39 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £163,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £163,000 * 3.5% 1.4% Nov 2002 £102,995 20.5% 18.7% Aug 1997 £39,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Linnet Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,566 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £163,000 £4,179 £178,056 £4,566 Nov 2002 £102,995 £2,641 £278,663 £7,145 Aug 1997 £39,000 £1,000 £243,011 £6,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Linnet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2016. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Linnet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C