14, Heath Road, AL1 4DP
14 Heath Road is a 134 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £865,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £865,000 6.1% 4.6% Feb 2012 £665,000 4.6% 2.1% Aug 2002 £435,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,455 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,501 per square metre (£697 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £865,000 £6,455 £1,005,165 £7,501 Feb 2012 £665,000 £4,963 £980,859 £7,320 Aug 2002 £435,000 £3,246 £1,287,818 £9,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,005,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £898,000 and £1,163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 5/2018/1992
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Replacement windows
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 5/2017/0356
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Replacement door to front elevation and new bay windows to rear elevation
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: