87, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
87 Waterside Close is a 55 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £230,000 3.8% 1.7% Jun 2007 £166,500 8.9% 5.8% Jan 2006 £147,000 8.6% 6.8% Jan 2001 £97,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £230,000 £4,182 £257,828 £4,688 Jun 2007 £166,500 £3,027 £241,002 £4,382 Jan 2006 £147,000 £2,673 £248,757 £4,523 Jan 2001 £97,500 £1,773 £336,642 £6,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: