4, Victoria Road, LD7 1BD
4 Victoria Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Knighton. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Jun 2016
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,165 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £155,000 £1,165 £236,849 £1,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 P/2018/0199
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Victoria Road Knighton Powys
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE FROM GARAGE TO RETAIL / TRADE OF CARPETS AND FLOORING (USE CLASS A1), IN RETROSPECT
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.