68, Settington Avenue, ME5 0AG
68 Settington Avenue is a 80 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £215,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Settington Avenue.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £215,000 £2,688 £294,273 £3,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Settington Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 68 Settington Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 MC/19/1772
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Settington Avenue Wayfield Chatham Medway
- Description:
- Change of use of amenity land to residential and construction of a vehicular crossover
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.