165, Campden Crescent, RM8 2SL
165 Campden Crescent is a 96 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £311,500 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £311,500 5.1% 2.8% Mar 2006 £189,995 15.0% 13.2% Apr 2000 £83,000 9.3% 7.1% Aug 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £311,500 £3,245 £437,948 £4,562 Mar 2006 £189,995 £1,979 £452,786 £4,717 Apr 2000 £83,000 £865 £428,816 £4,467 Aug 1995 £55,000 £573 £438,535 £4,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Campden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Campden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/01207/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 165 Campden Crescent, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 6.0 metres; height to eaves: 3.0 metres and maximum height: 3.0 metres).
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.