5, Horsechestnut Drive, TF5 0LN
5 Horsechestnut Drive is a 159 m² detached home in Admaston. It sold for £299,950 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£299,950 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Horsechestnut Drive.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,886 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £299,950 £1,886 £442,585 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Admaston are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,350 per square metre (£252 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Horsechestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Horsechestnut Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.