25, White Mead, BA21 3RS
25 White Mead is a 58 m² detached home in Yeovil. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £190,000 3.4% 1.3% Nov 2001 £115,000 13.5% 11.8% Nov 1997 £69,500 2.9% 0.4% Feb 1996 £66,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, White Mead.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £190,000 £3,276 £247,843 £4,273 Nov 2001 £115,000 £1,983 £312,722 £5,392 Nov 1997 £69,500 £1,198 £321,149 £5,537 Feb 1996 £66,250 £1,142 £356,118 £6,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,470 per square metre (£235 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 White Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 White Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.