10, Cwrt Newton Pool, CF62 3LY
10 Cwrt Newton Pool is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Rhoose. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £160,000 0.6% -1.5% Jun 2006 £150,500 11.8% 9.4% Aug 2003 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,414 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £160,000 £2,105 £259,437 £3,414 Jun 2006 £150,500 £1,980 £285,287 £3,754 Aug 2003 £110,000 £1,447 £240,699 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhoose are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,570 per square metre (£268 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cwrt Newton Pool. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 10 Cwrt Newton Pool.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: