52, Mount Grove, CH41 2UJ
52 Mount Grove is a 60 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £39,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£39,000 on Mar 2016
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £650 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £39,000 £650 £64,078 £1,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Mount Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 52 Mount Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.