50, Main Street, CB6 2ST
50 Main Street is a 162 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £432,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £432,000 2.5% 0.4% Sep 2003 £312,000 13.9% 12.1% Aug 1996 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £432,000 £2,667 £563,296 £3,477 Sep 2003 £312,000 £1,926 £717,756 £4,431 Aug 1996 £124,000 £765 £733,699 £4,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00434/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Main Street Little Downham Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 - Ash - Reduce height by approximately 3 - 4 metres . Reduce lateral branches by a maximum of 2 metres.
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/01781/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Main Street Little Downham Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 Willow - Reduce by 30%T2 Sycamore - Pollard to previous pollard pontsOngoing consent for both trees to be pruned to this specification on a repeated cycle of 3-5 years.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.