Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on May 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Whitsand Bay View.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £180,000 £2,400 £257,630 £3,435

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Whitsand Bay View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Whitsand Bay View.

Photos for 25 Whitsand Bay View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.

Summary:
02 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG, Electric storage heaters.